SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2018

SSC GD Constable Recruitment Details:

Download SSC GD Notification

SSC has released notification for GD Constable Recruitment 2018. SSC has announced 54953 posts in SSC GD Vacancy 2018. The online form will start for SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2018 on 24.07.2018, SSC GD Exam 2018 from 24 July 2018 and closing on 24 August 2018. Staff Selection Commission to be declared SSC GD Notification 2018 on 21st July 2018. The online form for SSC Constable GD 2018 will be available between 17.08.2018 to 17.09.2018. Candidates may check eligible, age limits and other information reading by given article.

SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2018

Name of Post:

SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2018 (Constable General Duty)

Force:

Delhi Police, CISF, CRPF, ITBP, NIA, SSB, Assam Riffle, SSF, CAPF

Pay Scale:

Pay Band – I, Rs 5200-20200 + Grade Pay Rs 2000/-

SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2018 Vacancy Details:

  • Total Posts: 54953 (General – 28619, OBC – 11966, SC – 9455, ST – 4913) Tentative

Force Wise Vacancy (Tentative)

Force NameGenderGeneralOBCSCSTTotal
BSFMale747732672351134114436
Female13265754122352548
CISFMale04472613180
Female130502020
SSBMale3450142010416106521
Female10514773381592025
ITBPMale16827265333663507
Female3341289760619
ARMale12124482903612311
Female40415096115765
NIAMale05020108
Female00000
SSFMale212753847372
Female4018100775

Educational Qualification for SSC GD Recruitment 2018 (As on 01.08.2018):

  • Applicants must be Secondary (10th) class pass from a recognized Board/University.

Physical Standard for SSC GD Recruitment 2018:

For Male candidatesFor Female candidates
Race5 Kms in 24 minutes.1.6 Kms in 8 ½ minutes
HeightHeight: Height (in cms)
MaleFemale
General, SC & OBC candidates170157
Belonging to Scheduled Tribes162.5150
Chest:Chest (in cms: Unexpanded/ Minimum expansion) Male
General, SC & OBC male Candidates80/ 5
Belonging to Scheduled Tribes76/ 5
Age Limits for SSC GD Vacancy 2018
  • 18-23 years as on 01.08.2018. Candidates should not have been born earlier than 02.08.1995 and later than 01.08.2000.. Upper age relaxation given extra as per Govt. rules.

Fee (Online or Offline Challan):

  • General or OBC Candidates: Rs. 100/-
  • SC/ST Candidates: Nil
  • All Female Candidates: Nil

Important Dates:

Release official notification: 21.07.2018

Begin online form: 17.08.2018

Begin deposit fee: 17.08.2018

Last date for online form: 20.08.2018 (Extended up to 30.09.2018) till 05:00 PM)

Last date for deposit fee: 20.08.2018 (Extended up to 03.10.2018) till 05:00 PM)

Last date for Generate SBI Challan: 30.09.2018 till 05:00 PM

Last date of Deposit Challan in SBI: 03.10.2018 (within banking hours)

PET Date: Notify soon

Written Exam Date: Notify soon

Important Links

Register New User

Login Registered User

Download Notice for Date Extension

Download Notice for OTR and Filling Online Form

Download Notice for Revised Dates

Download Official Notification

Download Notice for Filing Date Reschedule 

Instruction for Registration

Official Website

More Jobs

Applicants read detailed official notification before apply and visit official website regularly for latest updates.

SSC GD Recruitment 2018 Exam Pattern

SSC GD Exam 2018 will be conducted in three modes

  • PET (Physical Efficiency Test
  • Written Test
  • Medical Exam
SSC GD Vacancy 2018 Written Exam Syllabus:

The SSC GD 2018 written examination will be conducted in 4 sections and 25 questions asked from each section, carrying 1 marks for each question and 0.25 mars deducted for each wrong answer.

  • Written Exam Syllabus
PartSubject/sNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
Part AGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning25252 hrs.
Part BGeneral Awareness and General Knowledge2525
Part CElementary Mathematics2525
Part DLanguage (Hindi or English)2525
Total100100
Share
Updated: September 13, 2018 — 7:14 pm