IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2019

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2019

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2019 exam is going to be conducted by the IBPS to select aspirants for the clerical cadre in multiple Department as well as Public Sector banks all over India. The IBPS Clerk 2019 exam will be conducted in two parts preliminary and mains Exam. Hence, no interview process is required for the selection to the post of IBPS Clerks. Moreover, the Merit List will be prepaid based on the cumulative marks of both Preliminary as well as Mains Examination.

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2019 Notification PDF

IBPS has published IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2019 notification PDF to fill various posts in public sector banks. The Online Registration will be started on 17th September 2019. The official notification link for Clerk Recruitment exam is mentioned below to give you an idea of the expected IBPS Clerk Notification. So, click on the below-provided link to read the Official notification.

IBPS Clerk 2019 Exam Dates

The dates for conducting the IBPS Clerk 2019 Preliminary Exam is 7th, 8th, 14th & 21st December 2019 while that of Mains Exam is 19th January 2020. Let’s have a look at the complete schedule of IBPS Clerk Exam.

EventImportant Dates
IBPS Clerk Notification PDF Date12th September 2019
Online Application Starts From17th September 2019
Online Application Closed On09th October 2019
Conduct of Online Exam – Preliminary07th, 08th, 14th & 21st December 2019
Declared Result of Online Exam – PreliminaryDecember 2019
The download of Admit Card for Online Exam – MainJanuary 2020
Conduct of Online Exam – Main19th January 2020
Declaration of Final Result1st April 2019

IBPS Clerk IX Apply Online Form 2019

The registration process for IBPS Clerk IX 2019 Exam will be done online from 17th September 2019. All aspirants can apply online by clicking on the link provided below:

IBPS Clerk 2019 Application Fee

The application fees for IBPS Clerk IX (9) 2019 exam is Rs. 600/- for aspirants belonging to General/ OBC Category. For aspirants belonging to SC/ST/PWD category, the application fee is reduced to Rs. 100/-

IBPS Clerk 2019 Total Vacancy

The total number of vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2019-20 exam are 12075 posts. Moreover, the state-wise total vacancy will be mentioned here.

IBPS Clerk State/Bank Wise Vacancies

State/UTGenEWSOBCSCSTTotal Posts
Uttar Pradesh518117311248091203
Uttrakhand7010142201117
Rajasthan12930595453325
Madhya Pradesh183414666104440
Bihar1652659432295
Chandigarh413128064
Chhattisgarh821471853174
Jharkhand7812091131141
Haryana1572989530328
Delhi222491367840525
West Bengal3548017619839847
Gujarat282571324485600
Goa430512010667
Himachal Pradesh5710263204129
Jammu & Kashmir410209080363
Daman & Diu200002
Karnataka4079224814660953
Kerala18533943601349
Lakshadeep01000001
Dadar & Nagar Haveli400004
Maharashtra672123251126851257
Manipur090000211
Meghalaya050000207
Mizoram070000209
Nagaland100000111
Odisha18138515592417
Pondicherry2703104044
Punjab266601351730634
Assam991541925189
Sikkim130104010423
Tamil Naidu625132349259141379
Telangana256581619839612
Tripura28040091253
Andhra Pradesh3187519812561777
Arunachal Pradesh10000111
Andaman & Nicobar10130014

Total

12075

IBPS Clerk Exam Centre 2019

Aspirants can choose the Exam center of their preference while filling in the online application form for IBPS Clerk 2019. The centers will be allotted to aspirants based on their preference. However, in case of non-availability of seats in the selected centers, IBPS can allot a different center to the exam takers.

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2019-20

The IBPS Clerk recruitment 2019-20 will be done in two different parts: Preliminary and Mains Exam. After qualify in both the Exams a merit list is done that determines the fate of participating aspirants. No interview process is needed for selection to the post through Examination.

IBPS Clerk 2019 Exam Pattern

IBPS conducts examination for the post of Clerical Cadre in two different parts: Preliminary and Mains Exam. The aspirants are required to qualify both the parts to be listed in the merit list prepared after conduction of both the examinations.

Preliminary Exam Pattern:

S. NoName of Paper (Objective)Total QuestionsMax MarksTime
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total10010060 Minutes

Aspirants have to pass in each of the three tests by securing a minimum cut-off score to be decided by the IBPS. The total number of aspirants in each category as decided by the IBPS depending upon posts will be shortlisted for the Online Mains Exam.

Mains Exam Pattern:

Sr. No.Name of Paper (Objective)Total QuestionsMax MarksTime
1.Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
2.English Language404035 minutes
3.Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
4.General Awareness/Financial Awareness505035 minutes
Total19020002 hours

IBPS Clerk 2019 Syllabus

The basic subjects that an applicant’s needs to master are Quantitative Aptitude, Reasoning and English Language. The syllabus for both Pre and the Mains Exam are different. Aspirants are also required to be proficient in Computer and must have General Awareness knowledge specifically in the sector of Banking.

IBPS Clerk Eligibility Criteria

An applicant must be 20 to 28 years old, must hold a minimum qualification of Bachelor’s from a recognized university and must not hold any criminal record while applying online for Recruitment Exam.

IBPS CWE IX Online Form 2019-20

Here you can apply for IBPS CWE IX Online Form 2019-20. The apply link will be activated in between 17th September to 09th October 2019.

Apply Online – Registration | Login

Download IBPS Clerk Notification – Click Here

Visit Official Website – Click Here

Final Words

We hope above mention details about IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2019 are very helpful for you. Moreover, you advise to all jobs seekers, kindly read the notification carefully before applying online. Thanks.